Sei whale movements and behaviour in the North Atlantic inferred from satellite telemetry
Silva, Monica A.
Waring, Gordon T.
Goncalves, Joao M. A.
MetadataShow full item record
KeywordMigration; Satellite tracking; Marine mammal; Stock structure; Labrador Sea; Azores; Whale ecology; Sei whale
The stock structure of the sei whale Balaenoptera borealis in the North Atlantic is unknown, despite years of commercial hunting. New and up-to-date data on distribution and movements are essential for the creation of plausible hypotheses about the stock structure of this species. Between 2008 and 2009 satellite tracks of 8 sei whales were obtained, 7 during spring and 1 in late September. Using a hierarchical switching state-space model we investigated the movements, behaviour and the role of distinct areas in their life history. Two distinct phases corresponding to migratory and foraging movements were identified. A migratory corridor between the Azores and the Labrador Sea is clearly identifiable from the data. Behaviour consistent with foraging was observed frequently in the Labrador Sea, showing that it constitutes an important feeding ground. A link between the Labrador Sea and other feeding grounds to the east is deemed likely. The data also support a discrete feeding ground in the Gulf of Maine and off Nova Scotia. A possible link between the feeding grounds in the Labrador Sea and wintering grounds off northwestern Africa is proposed.
© The Author(s), 2014. This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License. The definitive version was published in Endangered Species Research 26 (2014): 103-113, doi:10.3354/esr00630.
Suggested CitationEndangered Species Research 26 (2014): 103-113
The following license files are associated with this item:
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Continuous movement behavior of humpback whales during the breeding season in the southwest Indian Ocean : on the road again! Dulau-Drouot, Violaine; Pinet, Patrick; Geyer, Ygor; Fayan, Jacques; Mongin, Philippe; Cottarel, Guillaume; Zerbini, Alexandre N.; Cerchio, Salvatore (BioMed Central, 2017-05-01)Humpback whales are known to undertake long-distance migration between feeding and breeding sites, but their movement behavior within their breeding range is still poorly known. Satellite telemetry was used to investigate ...
Influence of environmental parameters on movements and habitat utilization of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in the Madagascar breeding ground Trudelle, Laurène; Cerchio, Salvatore; Zerbini, Alexandre N.; Geyer, Ygor; Mayer, François-Xavier; Jung, Jean-Luc; Herve, Maxime R.; Pous, Stephane; Sallee, Jean-Baptiste; Rosenbaum, Howard C.; Adam, Olivier; Charrassin, Jean-Benoit (The Royal Society, 2016-12-21)Assessing the movement patterns and key habitat features of breeding humpback whales is a prerequisite for the conservation management of this philopatric species. To investigate the interactions between humpback whale ...
Space use patterns of the endangered North Pacific right whale Eubalaena japonica in the Bering Sea Zerbini, Alexandre N.; Baumgartner, Mark F.; Kennedy, Amy S.; Rone, Brenda K.; Wade, Paul R.; Clapham, Phillip J. (Inter-Research, 2015-07-21)Understanding habitat use of critically endangered North Pacific right whales (NPRWs, Eubalaena japonica) is important to better evaluate the potential effects of anthropogenic activities and climate change on this species. ...