Spatial and isotopic niche partitioning during winter in chinstrap and Adélie penguins from the South Shetland Islands
Hinke, Jefferson T.
Polito, Michael J.
Goebel, Michael E.
Reiss, Christian S.
Thorrold, Simon R.
Trivelpiece, Wayne Z.
Watters, George M.
MetadataShow full item record
KeywordAntarctica; Geolocation; Migration; Niche; Pygoscelis adeliae; Pygoscelis antarctica; Stable isotope; Winter
Closely related species with similar ecological requirements should exhibit segregation along spatial, temporal, or trophic niche axes to limit the degree of competitive overlap. For migratory marine organisms like seabirds, assessing such overlap during the non-breeding period is difficult because of long-distance dispersal to potentially diffuse foraging habitats. Miniaturization of geolocation devices and advances in stable isotope analysis (SIA), however, provide a robust toolset to quantitatively track the movements and foraging niches of wide ranging marine animals throughout much of their annual cycle. We used light-based geolocation tags and analyzed stable carbon and nitrogen isotopes from tail feathers to simultaneously characterize winter movements, habitat utilization, and overlap of spatial and isotopic niches of migratory chinstrap (Pygoscelis antarctica) and Adélie (P. adeliae) penguins during the austral winter of 2012. Chinstrap penguins exhibited a higher diversity of movements and occupied portions of the Southern Ocean from 138° W to 30° W within a narrow latitudinal band centered on 60° S. In contrast, all tracked Adélie penguins exhibited smaller-scale movements into the Weddell Sea and then generally along a counter-clockwise path as winter advanced. Inter-specific overlap during the non-breeding season was low except during the months immediately adjacent to the summer breeding season. Intra-specific overlap by chinstraps from adjacent breeding colonies was higher throughout the winter. Spatial segregation appears to be the primary mechanism to maintain inter- and intra-specific niche separation during the non-breeding season for chinstrap and Adélie penguins. Despite low spatial overlap, however, the data do suggest that a narrow pelagic corridor in the southern Scotia Sea hosted both chinstrap and Adélie penguins for most months of the year. Shared occupancy and similar isotopic signatures of the penguins in that region suggests that the potential for inter-specific competition persists during the winter months. Finally, we note that SIA was able to discriminate eastward versus westward migrations in penguins, suggesting that SIA of tail feathers may provide useful information on population-level distribution patterns for future studies.
© The Author(s), 2015. This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License. The definitive version was published in Ecosphere 6 (2015): art125, doi:10.1890/ES14-00287.1.
Suggested CitationEcosphere 6 (2015): art125
The following license files are associated with this item:
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Top predators in relation to bathymetry, ice and krill during austral winter in Marguerite Bay, Antarctica Ribic, Christine A.; Chapman, Erik; Fraser, William R.; Lawson, Gareth L.; Wiebe, Peter H. (2007-03-15)A key hypothesis guiding the U.S. Southern Ocean Global Ocean Ecosystems Dynamics (U.S. SO GLOBEC) program is that deep across-shelf troughs facilitate the transport of warm and nutrient-rich waters onto the continental ...
A metagenomic assessment of winter and summer bacterioplankton from Antarctica Peninsula coastal surface waters Grzymski, Joseph J.; Riesenfeld, Christian S.; Williams, Timothy J.; Dussaq, Alex M.; Ducklow, Hugh W.; Erickson, Matthew; Cavicchioli, Ricardo; Murray, Alison E. (Nature Publishing Group, 2012-04-26)Antarctic surface oceans are well-studied during summer when irradiance levels are high, sea ice is melting and primary productivity is at a maximum. Coincident with this timing, the bacterioplankton respond with significant ...
Regional variation in winter foraging strategies by Weddell Seals in Eastern Antarctica and the Ross Sea Harcourt, Robert; Hindell, Mark; McMahon, Clive R.; Goetz, Kimberly T.; Charrassin, Jean-Benoit; Heerah, Karine; Holser, Rachel R.; Jonsen, Ian; Shero, Michelle R.; Hoenner, Xavier; Foster, Rose; Lenting, Baukje; Tarszisz, Esther; Pinkerton, Matthew H. (Frontiers Media, 2021-09-22)The relative importance of intrinsic and extrinsic determinants of animal foraging is often difficult to quantify. The most southerly breeding mammal, the Weddell seal, remains in the Antarctic pack-ice year-round. We ...