Bowhead whale distribution and feeding near Barrow, Alaska, in late summer 2005–06
Moore, Sue E.
George, John C.
Ashjian, Carin J.
MetadataShow full item record
KeywordBowhead whale; Feeding; Functional anatomy; Zooplankton; Western Arctic; Beaufort Sea; Aerial surveys
Aerial surveys for bowhead whales were conducted in conjunction with oceanographic sampling near Barrow, Alaska, in late summer of 2005 and 2006. In 2005, 145 whales were seen, mostly in two distinct aggregations: one (ca. 40 whales) in deep water in Barrow Canyon and the other (ca. 70 whales) in very shallow (< 10 m) water just seaward of the barrier islands. Feeding behaviours observed in the latter group included whales lying on their sides with mouths agape and groups of 5–10 whales swimming synchronously in turbid water. In 2006, 78 bowheads were seen, with ca. 40 whales feeding in dispersed groups of 3–11 whales. Feeding behaviours observed included surface skimming, echelon swimming, and synchronous diving and surfacing. Surfacing behaviour included head lunges by single animals and groups of 2–4 whales. Of 29 whales harvested at Barrow, 24 had been feeding. Euphausiids were the dominant prey in 2006 (10 of 13 stomachs), but not in 2005 (4 of 11 stomachs). Copepods were the dominant prey in the stomachs of three whales harvested near Barrow Canyon in 2005. Mysiids were the dominant prey in four stomachs, isopods in two, and amphipods in one although these taxa were not routinely captured during plankton sampling conducted in the weeks prior to the autumn harvest.
Author Posting. © Arctic Institute of North America, 2010. This article is posted here by permission of Arctic Institute of North America for personal use, not for redistribution. The definitive version was published in Arctic 63 (2010): 195-205.
Suggested CitationArticle: Moore, Sue E., George, John C., Sheffield, Gay, Bacon, Joshua, Ashjian, Carin J., "Bowhead whale distribution and feeding near Barrow, Alaska, in late summer 2005–06", Arctic 63 (2010): 195-205, https://hdl.handle.net/1912/5126
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Climate variability, oceanography, bowhead whale distribution, and Iñupiat subsistence whaling near Barrow, Alaska Ashjian, Carin J.; Braund, Stephen R.; Campbell, Robert G.; George, John C.; Kruse, Jack; Maslowski, Wieslaw; Moore, Sue E.; Nicolson, Craig R.; Okkonen, Stephen R.; Sherr, Barry F.; Sherr, Evelyn B.; Spitz, Yvette H. (Arctic Institute of North America, 2010-06)The annual migration of bowhead whales (Balaena mysticetus) past Barrow, Alaska, has provided subsistence hunting to Iñupiat for centuries. Bowheads recurrently feed on aggregations of zooplankton prey near Barrow in autumn. ...
Evidence of molting and the function of “rock-nosing” behavior in bowhead whales in the eastern Canadian Arctic Fortune, Sarah M. E.; Koski, William R.; Higdon, Jeff W.; Trites, Andrew W.; Baumgartner, Mark F.; Ferguson, Steven H. (Public Library of Science, 2017-11-22)Bowhead whales (Balaena mysticetus) have a nearly circumpolar distribution, and occasionally occupy warmer shallow coastal areas during summertime that may facilitate molting. However, relatively little is known about the ...
Bowhead whales, and not right whales, were the primary target of 16th- to 17th-century Basque whalers in the western North Atlantic McLeod, B. A.; Brown, Moira W.; Moore, Michael J.; Stevens, W.; Barkham, S. H.; Barkham, M.; White, B. N. (Arctic Institute of North America, 2008-03)During the 16th and 17th centuries, Basque whalers travelled annually to the Strait of Belle Isle and Gulf of St. Lawrence to hunt whales. The hunting that occurred during this period is of primary significance for the ...