The forgotten whale : a bibliometric analysis and literature review of the North Atlantic sei whale Balaenoptera borealis
Silva, Monica A.
Waring, Gordon T.
Goncalves, Joao M. A.
MetadataShow full item record
1. A bibliometric analysis of the literature on the sei whale Balaenoptera borealis is presented. Research output on the species is quantified and compared with research on four other whale species. The results show a significant increase in research for all species except the sei whale. Research output is characterized chronologically and by oceanic basin. 2. The species’ distribution, movements, stock structure, feeding, reproduction, abundance, acoustics, mortality and threats are reviewed for the North Atlantic, and the review is complemented with previously unpublished data. 3. Knowledge on the distribution and movements of the sei whale in the North Atlantic is still mainly derived from whaling records. Movement patterns and winter distribution are not clear. Surveys in some known summering areas show that the species has changed its distribution in parts of its previously known range. 4. With the present information, it is impossible to determine whether or not the North Atlantic sei whale population is subdivided into biological units. Abundance estimates are fragmentary and cover a restricted part of the summering habitat. 5. In the North Atlantic, sei whales seem to be stenophagous, feeding almost exclusively on calanoid copepods and euphausiids. On feeding grounds, they are associated with oceanic frontal systems, but how they find and explore these structures has not been fully investigated. 6. The available data on vital rates are based on whaling-derived studies and are 25 years old or older. Despite increasing human and environmentally induced pressures, there are no current estimates for mortality and population trends. 7. Current research needs include the clear definition of stock units, reliable abundance estimates, studies of distribution and migration that incorporate the identification of wintering areas, acquisition of up-to-date data on reproduction and mortality, and investigations into the consequences of environmental changes for the species.
Author Posting. © The Author(s), 2012. This is the author's version of the work. It is posted here by permission of John Wiley & Sons for personal use, not for redistribution. The definitive version was published in Mammal Review 42 (2012): 235-272, doi:10.1111/j.1365-2907.2011.00195.x.
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Mehta, Amee V.; Allen, Judith M.; Constantine, Rochelle; Garrigue, Claire; Jann, Beatrice; Jenner, Curt; Marx, Marilyn K.; Matkin, Craig O.; Mattila, David K.; Minton, Gianna; Mizroch, Sally A.; Olavarría, Carlos; Robbins, Jooke; Russell, Kirsty G.; Seton, Rosemary E.; Steiger, Gretchen H.; Víkingsson, Gísli A.; Wade, Paul R.; Witteveen, Briana H.; Clapham, Phillip J. (Inter-Research, 2007-10-25)Certain populations of killer whales Orcinus orca feed primarily or exclusively on marine mammals. However, whether or not baleen whales represent an important prey source for killer whales is debatable. A hypothesis by ...
Parks, Susan E. (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 2003-09)The focus of this thesis is the use of sound for communication by the North Atlantic right whale (Eubalaena glacialis). The surface active group (SAG) is the predominant social interaction in this species for which use ...
Watkins, William A.; Daher, Mary Ann; George, Joseph E. (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 2001-11)Since November 1995, the U. S. Navy's Sound Surveillance System (SOSUS) and other hydrophone arrays were used to regularly sample the occurance of whale sounds in the four regions bordering the continental margins across ...