Ascent exhalations of Antarctic fur seals : a behavioural adaptation for breath-hold diving?
Hooker, Sascha K.
Miller, Patrick J. O.
Johnson, Mark P.
Cox, Oliver P.
Boyd, Ian L.
MetadataShow full item record
Novel observations collected from video, acoustic and conductivity sensors showed that Antarctic fur seals consistently exhale during the last 50–85% of ascent from all dives (10–160 m, n > 8000 dives from 50 seals). The depth of initial bubble emission was best predicted by maximum dive depth, suggesting an underlying physical mechanism. Bubble sound intensity recorded from one seal followed predictions of a simple model based on venting expanding lung air with decreasing pressure. Comparison of air release between dives, together with lack of variation in intensity of thrusting movement during initial descent regardless of ultimate dive depth, suggested that inhaled diving lung volume was constant for all dives. The thrusting intensity in the final phase of ascent was greater for dives in which ascent exhalation began at a greater depth, suggesting an energetic cost to this behaviour, probably as a result of loss of buoyancy from reduced lung volume. These results suggest that fur seals descend with full lung air stores, and thus face the physiological consequences of pressure at depth. We suggest that these regular and predictable ascent exhalations could function to reduce the potential for a precipitous drop in blood oxygen that would result in shallow-water blackout.
Author Posting. © Royal Society, 2005. This article is posted here by permission of Royal Society for personal use, not for redistribution. The definitive version was published in Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B 272 (2005): 355-363, doi:10.1098/rspb.2004.2964.
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
CTD data from MOCNESS tows taken in the Antarctic in 2011 from ARSV Laurence M. Gould LMG1110 in the Southern Ocean from November to December 2011 (Salp_Antarctic project) Bucklin, AnnCTD data from MOCNESS-1m tows in the Southern Ocean around the South Shetland Islands and Palmer Archipelago, Western Antarctic Peninsula in November 2011. For a complete list of measurements, refer to the supplemental ...
Evidence of resource partitioning between humpback and minke whales around the western Antarctic Peninsula Friedlaender, Ari S.; Lawson, Gareth L.; Halpin, Patrick N. (2008-09-20)For closely related sympatric species to coexist, they must differ to some degree in their ecological requirements or niches (e.g., diets) to avoid inter-specific competition. Baleen whales in the Antarctic feed primarily ...